Home 2017-10-13T03:02:41+00:00
headshot

Jenny is a Melbourne based voice and dialect coach who works with actors and many others who are seeking to improve vocal communication, clarity, diversity, voice power, presentation and performance.

Her background lies in acting and Speech Pathology, later graduating with a Post Graduate Diploma in Voice at NIDA and going on to study further in London, to specialise in dialects. She has coached actors in Melbourne, Sydney and beyond for over 15 years for film, television and theatre.

Jenny has extensive experience coaching for film, television and theatre productions in both Australia and abroad.

She has also taught at various drama schools including the VCA, NIDA, The National Theatre, The Arts Academy in Ballarat, Verve Studios and workshops at the Equity Foundation.

SINGIN IN THE RAIN

Assoc Dir : Cameron Wenn; Prod : Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel Group, Dainty Group International

BILLY ELLIOT THE MUSICAL

Dir : Stephen Daldry / Julian Webber; Prod : Louise Withers & Associates

CHICAGO

Dir : Walter Bobbie; Prod : Gordon Frost Organisation

MARY POPPINS

Dir : Richard Eyre; Prod : Cameron Mackintosh

HAIRSPRAY

Dir : David Atkins; Prod : Paul Dainty, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

MY FAIR LADY

Dir : Stuart Maunder; Prod : Opera Australia

THE VERTICAL HOUR

Dir: Julian Meyrick; Prod : Sydney Theatre Company

BOEING BOEING

Dir : Hannah Chiswick/Matthew Warchus/Martin Croft; Prod : Dainty Consolidated Entertainment & Newtheatricals

THIS IS OUR YOUTH

Dir : Nicholas Pollock; Prod : Inside Job Productions

JERRY SPRINGER – THE OPERA

Dir : Gale Edwards; Prod : Sydney Opera House

THE GRADUATE

Dir : Jo Turner; Prod : Kay & McLean Productions and Michael Coppel

WAR HORSE

Dir : Marianne Elliott /Drew Barr; Prod : The National Theatre of London & Global Creatures

THE SPEECHMAKER

Dir : Sam Strong; Prod : Melbourne Theatre Company

LES MISERABLES

Dir : Laurence Connor & James Powell; Prod : Cameron Mackintosh

BARRACUDA

Matchbox Pictures, ABC TV

HUNTERS

Natalie Chaidez, Gale Anne Hurd, Emile Levisetti, Valhalla Entertainment and Universal Cable Productions, Syfy

MOLLY

M4 Entertainment Production, Seven Network

UNDERBELLY II – TALE OF TWO CITIES

Screentime Pty Ltd, Nine Network

FALSE WITNESS

Screentime Pty Ltd, Foxtel

DEAD GORGEOUS

Burberry Productions Pty Ltd, ABC TV

THE SLAP

Matchbox Pictures, ABC TV

MISS FISHER’S MURDER MYSTERIES

Every Cloud Productions, ABC TV

HOWZAT! KERRY PACKER’S WAR

Southern Star Group, Nine Network

POWER GAMES : THE PACKER MURDOCH STORY

Southern Star Group and John Edwards, Nine Network

WENTWORTH

Fremantle Media, Foxtel

INXS : NEVER TEAR US APART

Shine Australia, Seven Network

THE SECRET RIVER

Ruby Entertainment, ABC TV

LION

Dir : Garth Davis; Prod : See Saw Films, Aquarius Films, Weinstein Company

HOLDING THE MAN

Dir : Neil Armfield; Prod : Kylie Du Fresne

STORM WARNING

Dir : Jamie Blanks; Prod : Storm Warning Productions, Pty Ltd

The BANK JOB

Dir : Roger Donaldson; Prod : Resolution Independent

BLESSED

Dir : Ana Kokinos; Prod : Blessed Film Production

BALIBO

Dir : Rob Connolly; Prod : Arena Film

SOUTH SOLITARY

Dir : Shirley Barrett; Prod : MacGowan Films

I LOVE YOU TOO

Dir : Daina Reid; Prod : Yael Bergman, Laura Waters, Peter Hellier

LAST DANCE

Dir : David Pulbrook; Prod : Antony I. Ginnane, Margot McDonald

PARTISAN

Dir : Ariel Kleiman; Prod : Anna McLeish, Sarah Shaw

PAPER PLANES

Dir : Rob Connolly; Prod : Arenamedia